Privacy policy

Hexagon Composites ASA takes the protection of your privacy seriously. The company’s internal routines ensure that we handle your personal information securely and in accordance with legal requirements. This statement explains why we collect information, how we use it and how we adapt to the privacy protection.

Privacy policy

Hexagon is data controller for data we collect concerning you and we ensure that your personal data is processed in accordance with the legislation. On behalf of Hexagon, Hexagon subsidiaries and collaboration partners also processes personal data collected by Hexagon.

Processing of personal data

Personal data means any information that can identify a natural person while processing means any operation or set of operations executed on the very same personal data.

As a customer contact the following personal data is collected: name, address, phone and email.

As a supplier and business partner contact the following personal data is collected: name, address, phone and email.

When you use of our website we collect and process different types of information. This happens for instance by ordinary access to content, if you sign up for our press releases or file a general request.

Typically, automatic collection of non-personal data processes a unique ID and technical information about your computer, tablet or mobile phone, your IP-address, geographical location, as well as which pages you click, what browser are being used etc. To the extent that you give your consent and enter personal data yourself we furthermore process: name, company, country, job title, phone no. and email. 

Safety

We have taken the necessary technical- and organizational measures to protect confidentiality, integrity and accessibility to safeguard your personal data from being processed against the legislation.

Purpose of collection personal data

Personal data about customers are collected for the following purposes: 
– Processing your purchase and supply our services
– Administration of business relationship with us

Personal data about suppliers and business partners are collected for the following purposes: 
– Processing purchases/services
– Administration of business relationship with us


The data collected on our website is used to identify you as a user to provide you with the services you have requested.
In addition, we use automatic collected non-personal data to analyze traffic on our web sites to optimize web services and content.

Data minimization

We only process personal data necessary to fulfill our purpose. Furthermore, it may be determined by law what type of data it is necessary to process regarding our business practices and to maintain legitimate business interest. 

Storage period

On our own initiative we will delete personal data when it no longer comply to the legal basis, or is needed for the purpose it was collected for.

Consent

Your consent to receive our press releases or processing your contact information to reply to any request put forward are voluntary and can be withdraw at any time. Use the contact information provided at the end of this document if you want further information on the topic.

Disclosure of personal data

Personal data submitted to us is solely collected, processed and used for the purposes indicated. Your personal data is not disclosed to third parties without your express consent. Personal data will only be collected and used within the Hexagon group of companies and collaboration partners or passed on to state institutions or authorities entitled to receive such information within the framework of the relevant laws or when a court order requires us to do so. Our employees are sworn to secrecy and must comply with the legal provisions on data protection

Use of cookies

Hexagon uses cookies and Google Analytics to analyze traffic on our web sites to optimize web services and content. 

Read more about our cookie policy here

If you do not want us to recognize your computer, you can prevent cookies from being stored on your computer by selecting the "Do not accept cookies" option in your browser settings. Information on how to change this setting can be found in the instructions of your browser provider. If you do not accept cookies, some of the features on our website may be restricted.


Your rights

At any time, you can execute your rights to protect your personal data by using the contact information provided at the end of this document. 

At any time, you can request information of what personal data concerning you are being kept, how data are being processed, for what purpose and any other matters concerning your personal data.

For any stored personal data concerning you which are inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to request the controller to complete the personal data without undue delay.

You have the right to request the controller to erase personal data concerning you without undue delay i.e. if the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected, consent are withdrawn or otherwise processed, except for compliance with a legal obligation which requires processing by Union or Member State law.

You have the right to restrict processing of your personal data i.e. if the accuracy of the personal data is contested, or the processing is unlawful among others.

You have the right to receive the personal data you have provided to the controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been initially provided.

You have the right to object, at any time, to processing of personal data for marketing purposes, including profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

Complaints

If you have questions or complaints on how we process your personal data you are free at any time to contact Hexagon using our contact form at https://www.hexagon.no/contact-us or to contact our Data Protection Officer at +47 70 30 44 50 or at email: dpo@hexagon.no 

If you for some reason are dissatisfied with how Hexagon manage your personal data, you can contact The Norwegian Data Protection Authority at https://www.datatilsynet.no/ or any other data protection authority within EU at your convenience.

Changes to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to change the content of this privacy statement at any time. This is usually done if the services used are subject to further development or adaptation. You can view the current privacy statement on our website.